Skip to main content

The Farmers And Merchants Bank

IDRSSD: 677644
Total Assets
Latest filing
Total Deposits
Latest filing
Net Interest Margin
Profitability

Vital Signs Report — 2024-Q2

Per-quarter snapshot for 2024-Q2: composite Vital Signs Score, all five pillars, and ranked Watch Items.

Synthesis

Vital Signs Score
79
/ 100
StableAs of 2024-Q2QoQ 0

Weighted composite of five pillars (Liquidity, Securities, Capitalization, Asset Quality, Reserves). Missing pillars are dropped from the denominator. See methodology footer.

Quarterly Headline

2024-Q2

Bank #677644 2024-Q2 Vital Signs Score: 79/100 — overall stable. Strongest pillar: Securities (strong). Weakest pillar: Capitalization (watch).

Liquidity:Stable
Securities:Strong
Capitalization:Watch
Asset Quality:Strong
Reserves:Strong

Top 3 Watch Items

  1. risk
    CET1 below 7%
    Capitalization — CET1 0.00% (threshold 7%).
  2. info
    Cash / Assets below 3%
    Liquidity — Cash 2.06% of assets (threshold 3%).

What changed this quarter

Compared to Q1 2024:
0 ptscomposite
  • Liquidity
    -2
  • Securities
  • Capitalization
    0
  • Asset Quality
    +1
  • Reserves
    -1

The five pillars

Liquidity

StableQoQ -2
75
Sub-score

Liquidity is stable: brokered 0.0%, loans/deposits 85.7%, cash 2.1% of assets.

Cash / Assets
2.06%
Loans / Deposits
85.69%
Brokered %
0.00%

Watch Items

  • infoCash / Assets below 3%Cash 2.06% of assets (threshold 3%).

Securities

Strong
100
Sub-score

Securities profile is strong: securities 0.0% of assets.

MtM Loss / Tier 1
SVB watch metric
Securities / Assets
0.04%
No watch items at this period.

Capitalization

WatchQoQ 0
45
Sub-score

Capital position is deteriorating: CET1 0.00%, leverage 9.37%.

Tier 1 RBC
CET1
0.00%
Leverage
9.37%

Watch Items

  • riskCET1 below 7%CET1 0.00% (threshold 7%).

Asset Quality

StrongQoQ +1
100
Sub-score

Asset quality is strong: Adjusted NPL 0.48%, Texas Ratio 3.2%, NCO YTD 0.07%.

Adjusted NPL
0.48%
Govt-guarantees stripped
Texas Ratio
3.2%
NCO YTD
0.07%
30-89 PD
0.13%
Band 0.3% / 3.0%
90+ PD
0.00%
Band 0.1% / 2.0%
No watch items at this period.

Reserves

StrongQoQ -1
89
Sub-score

Reserves are strong: ALLL 1.18% of loans, coverage 247.4%, true coverage 147.2%.

ALLL / Loans
1.18%
Coverage
247.4%
True Loss Coverage
147.2%
No watch items at this period.

Methodology + sources

Vital Signs Score
Composite of five pillar sub-scores, each 0–100. Weights: Liquidity 20%, Securities 15%, Capitalization 25%, Asset Quality 25%, Reserves 15%. See functions/src/vitalSignsScore.ts for the complete formula and band anchors.
Period addressing
Per-quarter URLs accept "YYYY-Q{n}" (canonical), "YYYYqQ" (compact form), or "YYYY-MM-DD" quarter-end dates. All forms canonicalize to the same snapshot.
Source data
FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-A, RC-B, RC-E, RC-M, RC-N, RC-R, RI, and RI-B Pt I/II via CallReport_Financials + CallReport_FdicData (Visbanking nightly ingest).

Five-pillar framework follows industry-standard bank-health analytical conventions. Composite scoring is Visbanking's own.

Generated: 2026-05-12 16:03:02 UTC