Skip to main content

The Farmers And Merchants Bank

IDRSSD: 677644
Total Assets
Latest filing
Total Deposits
Latest filing
Net Interest Margin
Profitability

Vital Signs Report — 2023-Q4

Per-quarter snapshot for 2023-Q4: composite Vital Signs Score, all five pillars, and ranked Watch Items.

Synthesis

Vital Signs Score
80
/ 100
StrongAs of 2023-Q4QoQ -11

Weighted composite of five pillars (Liquidity, Securities, Capitalization, Asset Quality, Reserves). Missing pillars are dropped from the denominator. See methodology footer.

Quarterly Headline

2023-Q4

Bank #677644 2023-Q4 Vital Signs Score: 80/100 — overall strong. Strongest pillar: Securities (strong). Weakest pillar: Capitalization (watch).

Liquidity:Stable
Securities:Strong
Capitalization:Watch
Asset Quality:Strong
Reserves:Strong

Top 3 Watch Items

  1. risk
    CET1 below 7%
    Capitalization — CET1 0.00% (threshold 7%).
  2. watch
    Cash / Assets below 3%
    Liquidity — Cash 1.96% of assets (threshold 3%).

What changed this quarter

Compared to Q3 2023:
-11 ptscomposite
  • Liquidity
    -1
  • Securities
  • Capitalization
    -46
  • Asset Quality
    +3
  • Reserves

The five pillars

Liquidity

StableQoQ -1
77
Sub-score

Liquidity is stable: brokered 0.0%, loans/deposits 80.7%, cash 2.0% of assets.

Cash / Assets
1.96%
Loans / Deposits
80.67%
Brokered %
0.00%

Watch Items

  • watchCash / Assets below 3%Cash 1.96% of assets (threshold 3%).

Securities

Strong
100
Sub-score

Securities profile is strong: securities 0.0% of assets.

MtM Loss / Tier 1
SVB watch metric
Securities / Assets
0.04%
No watch items at this period.

Capitalization

WatchQoQ -46
44
Sub-score

Capital position is deteriorating: CET1 0.00%, leverage 9.32%.

Tier 1 RBC
CET1
0.00%
Leverage
9.32%

Watch Items

  • riskCET1 below 7%CET1 0.00% (threshold 7%).

Asset Quality

StrongQoQ +3
100
Sub-score

Asset quality is strong: Adjusted NPL 0.21%, Texas Ratio 1.3%, NCO YTD 0.07%.

Adjusted NPL
0.21%
Govt-guarantees stripped
Texas Ratio
1.3%
NCO YTD
0.07%
30-89 PD
0.25%
Band 0.3% / 3.0%
90+ PD
0.00%
Band 0.1% / 2.0%
No watch items at this period.

Reserves

Strong
91
Sub-score

Reserves are strong: ALLL 1.23% of loans, coverage 588.6%, true coverage 347.1%.

ALLL / Loans
1.23%
Coverage
588.6%
True Loss Coverage
347.1%
No watch items at this period.

Methodology + sources

Vital Signs Score
Composite of five pillar sub-scores, each 0–100. Weights: Liquidity 20%, Securities 15%, Capitalization 25%, Asset Quality 25%, Reserves 15%. See functions/src/vitalSignsScore.ts for the complete formula and band anchors.
Period addressing
Per-quarter URLs accept "YYYY-Q{n}" (canonical), "YYYYqQ" (compact form), or "YYYY-MM-DD" quarter-end dates. All forms canonicalize to the same snapshot.
Source data
FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-A, RC-B, RC-E, RC-M, RC-N, RC-R, RI, and RI-B Pt I/II via CallReport_Financials + CallReport_FdicData (Visbanking nightly ingest).

Five-pillar framework follows industry-standard bank-health analytical conventions. Composite scoring is Visbanking's own.

Generated: 2026-05-12 16:03:02 UTC