Skip to main content

Bank Of Cave City

IDRSSD: 629148
Total Assets
Latest filing
Total Deposits
Latest filing
Net Interest Margin
Profitability

Vital Signs Report — 2026-Q1

Per-quarter snapshot for 2026-Q1: composite Vital Signs Score, all five pillars, and ranked Watch Items.

Synthesis

Vital Signs Score
75
/ 100
StableAs of 2026-Q1QoQ -1

Weighted composite of five pillars (Liquidity, Securities, Capitalization, Asset Quality, Reserves). Missing pillars are dropped from the denominator. See methodology footer.

Quarterly Headline

2026-Q1

Bank #629148 2026-Q1 Vital Signs Score: 75/100 — overall stable. Strongest pillar: Securities (strong). Weakest pillar: Reserves (risk).

Liquidity:Stable
Securities:Strong
Capitalization:Strong
Asset Quality:Stable
Reserves:Risk

Top 3 Watch Items

  1. watch
    True Loss Coverage Ratio below 50%
    Reserves — True coverage 36.1% (Adjusted NPL + Performing Mods denominator).
  2. watch
    ALLL / NPL below 50%
    Reserves — Coverage 37.5% (regulatory soft-warning level 50%).
  3. info
    Cash / Assets below 3%
    Liquidity — Cash 2.08% of assets (threshold 3%).

What changed this quarter

Compared to Q4 2025:
-1 ptscomposite
  • Liquidity
    -4
  • Securities
  • Capitalization
    +1
  • Asset Quality
    -4
  • Reserves
    +2

The five pillars

Liquidity

StableQoQ -4
80
Sub-score

Liquidity is stable: brokered 0.8%, loans/deposits 74.3%, cash 2.1% of assets.

Cash / Assets
2.08%
Loans / Deposits
74.30%
Brokered %
0.80%

Watch Items

  • infoCash / Assets below 3%Cash 2.08% of assets (threshold 3%).

Securities

Strong
100
Sub-score

Securities profile is strong: securities 0.0% of assets.

MtM Loss / Tier 1
SVB watch metric
Securities / Assets
0.00%
No watch items at this period.

Capitalization

StrongQoQ +1
94
Sub-score

Capital position is strong: Tier 1 RBC 20.12%, CET1 20.12%, leverage 8.55%.

Tier 1 RBC
20.12%
CET1
20.12%
Leverage
8.55%
No watch items at this period.

Asset Quality

StableQoQ -4
79
Sub-score

Asset quality is stable: Adjusted NPL 1.84%, Texas Ratio 13.4%, NCO YTD 0.08%.

Adjusted NPL
1.84%
Govt-guarantees stripped
Texas Ratio
13.4%
NCO YTD
0.08%
30-89 PD
1.80%
Band 0.3% / 3.0%
90+ PD
0.00%
Band 0.1% / 2.0%
No watch items at this period.

Reserves

RiskQoQ +2
9
Sub-score

Reserves are weak: ALLL 0.68% of loans, coverage 37.5%, true coverage 36.1%.

ALLL / Loans
0.68%
Coverage
37.5%
True Loss Coverage
36.1%

Watch Items

  • watchALLL / NPL below 50%Coverage 37.5% (regulatory soft-warning level 50%).
  • watchTrue Loss Coverage Ratio below 50%True coverage 36.1% (Adjusted NPL + Performing Mods denominator).
  • infoALLL / Loans below 0.75%ALLL 0.68% of loans.

Methodology + sources

Vital Signs Score
Composite of five pillar sub-scores, each 0–100. Weights: Liquidity 20%, Securities 15%, Capitalization 25%, Asset Quality 25%, Reserves 15%. See functions/src/vitalSignsScore.ts for the complete formula and band anchors.
Period addressing
Per-quarter URLs accept "YYYY-Q{n}" (canonical), "YYYYqQ" (compact form), or "YYYY-MM-DD" quarter-end dates. All forms canonicalize to the same snapshot.
Source data
FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-A, RC-B, RC-E, RC-M, RC-N, RC-R, RI, and RI-B Pt I/II via CallReport_Financials + CallReport_FdicData (Visbanking nightly ingest).

Five-pillar framework follows industry-standard bank-health analytical conventions. Composite scoring is Visbanking's own.

Generated: 2026-05-12 01:19:15 UTC