Skip to main content

Bank Of Cave City

IDRSSD: 629148
Total Assets
Latest filing
Total Deposits
Latest filing
Net Interest Margin
Profitability

Vital Signs Report — 2025-Q2

Per-quarter snapshot for 2025-Q2: composite Vital Signs Score, all five pillars, and ranked Watch Items.

Synthesis

Vital Signs Score
73
/ 100
StableAs of 2025-Q2QoQ -4

Weighted composite of five pillars (Liquidity, Securities, Capitalization, Asset Quality, Reserves). Missing pillars are dropped from the denominator. See methodology footer.

Quarterly Headline

2025-Q2

Bank #629148 2025-Q2 Vital Signs Score: 73/100 — overall stable. Strongest pillar: Securities (strong). Weakest pillar: Reserves (risk).

Liquidity:Stable
Securities:Strong
Capitalization:Strong
Asset Quality:Stable
Reserves:Risk

Top 3 Watch Items

  1. risk
    Cash / Assets below 3%
    Liquidity — Cash 0.79% of assets (threshold 3%).
  2. watch
    True Loss Coverage Ratio below 50%
    Reserves — True coverage 38.5% (Adjusted NPL + Performing Mods denominator).
  3. info
    ALLL / NPL below 50%
    Reserves — Coverage 40.2% (regulatory soft-warning level 50%).

What changed this quarter

Compared to Q1 2025:
-4 ptscomposite
  • Liquidity
    0
  • Securities
  • Capitalization
    +1
  • Asset Quality
    -17
  • Reserves
    -3

The five pillars

Liquidity

StableQoQ 0
77
Sub-score

Liquidity is stable: brokered 0.9%, loans/deposits 75.8%, cash 0.8% of assets.

Cash / Assets
0.79%
Loans / Deposits
75.76%
Brokered %
0.88%

Watch Items

  • riskCash / Assets below 3%Cash 0.79% of assets (threshold 3%).

Securities

Strong
100
Sub-score

Securities profile is strong: securities 0.0% of assets.

MtM Loss / Tier 1
SVB watch metric
Securities / Assets
0.00%
No watch items at this period.

Capitalization

StrongQoQ +1
93
Sub-score

Capital position is strong: Tier 1 RBC 21.27%, CET1 21.27%, leverage 8.40%.

Tier 1 RBC
21.27%
CET1
21.27%
Leverage
8.40%
No watch items at this period.

Asset Quality

StableQoQ -17
70
Sub-score

Asset quality is stable: Adjusted NPL 1.63%, Texas Ratio 12.4%, NCO YTD -0.03%.

Adjusted NPL
1.63%
Govt-guarantees stripped
Texas Ratio
12.4%
NCO YTD
-0.03%
30-89 PD
3.13%
Band 0.3% / 3.0%
90+ PD
0.45%
Band 0.1% / 2.0%
No watch items at this period.

Reserves

RiskQoQ -3
9
Sub-score

Reserves are weak: ALLL 0.65% of loans, coverage 40.2%, true coverage 38.5%.

ALLL / Loans
0.65%
Coverage
40.2%
True Loss Coverage
38.5%

Watch Items

  • infoALLL / NPL below 50%Coverage 40.2% (regulatory soft-warning level 50%).
  • watchTrue Loss Coverage Ratio below 50%True coverage 38.5% (Adjusted NPL + Performing Mods denominator).
  • infoALLL / Loans below 0.75%ALLL 0.65% of loans.

Methodology + sources

Vital Signs Score
Composite of five pillar sub-scores, each 0–100. Weights: Liquidity 20%, Securities 15%, Capitalization 25%, Asset Quality 25%, Reserves 15%. See functions/src/vitalSignsScore.ts for the complete formula and band anchors.
Period addressing
Per-quarter URLs accept "YYYY-Q{n}" (canonical), "YYYYqQ" (compact form), or "YYYY-MM-DD" quarter-end dates. All forms canonicalize to the same snapshot.
Source data
FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-A, RC-B, RC-E, RC-M, RC-N, RC-R, RI, and RI-B Pt I/II via CallReport_Financials + CallReport_FdicData (Visbanking nightly ingest).

Five-pillar framework follows industry-standard bank-health analytical conventions. Composite scoring is Visbanking's own.

Generated: 2026-05-12 01:19:15 UTC